Privacy policy

1

Privacy Policy - Dissing Watches

General

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and use of personal information on Dissingwatches.com ("Website"). Among other things, it contains information about what personal data is collected, what it is used for and what rights you have. Ditur.dk ApS, CVR no: 35636919, ("Ditur" or "we") is responsible for the processing and can be contacted in case of questions. The Data Protection Officer at Dissing Watches can be contacted at: support@dissingwatches.com.

1. What type of information do we collect and why

Below is an overview of what personal data we collect about you and the purposes for which we do so. We have also described what we consider to be the legal basis in the various situations:

Conclusion or performance of a contract. When you purchase one of our products or services, we record your name, telephone number, payment details, the type of product or service you purchase, when and delivery information. In addition, we may also process information on returns and complaints.

The purpose of recording the information is to fulfil and administer our agreement with you and to follow up on sales internally within the organisation. The basis for our processing of the information is the agreement with you, as set out in Article 6(b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). In addition, part of the processing is based on our legitimate need to manage the sale in an appropriate manner, as set out in GDPR Article 6(f), and we have assessed that this interest outweighs the disadvantage to you.

Complaints and repairs: if you complain about an item or ask us to carry out a repair, we need contact details to register the complaint or return and carry out the repair, with associated information about service status, service history and any upgrades, and to keep you updated. Some manufacturers also require you to be identified in order for them to accept or carry out the repair themselves.
The purpose of recording the above information about you is to enable us to fulfil and administer our agreement with you, whether for delivery, warranty, damage or returns.
The basis for our processing of personal data for the purposes mentioned above is the purchase agreement with you and the processing is deemed necessary to fulfil our obligations under the agreement. To the extent that we carry out limited processing of your personal data in order to follow up on sales internally within our organisation and to you, we have deemed that our interest in doing so outweighs the disadvantage to you. For any claims made against us, we may also collect your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with or defend our legal obligations.

Support: when you contact us, we will need to know who you are, what product you have purchased and your address or telephone number. We process the information collected, such as name, purchase history and contact details (email, phone number), so that we can help you. Depending on what the enquiry is about, the basis for our processing of the data is the agreement with you as set out in GDPR Article 6(b) or our legitimate interest in being able to deal with your enquiry in an appropriate manner as set out in GDPR Article 6(f). If the basis for processing is the latter, we have considered that we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data so that we can best respond to your queries and that this interest outweighs the inconvenience to you when you contact us and request this service.

Establishment of customer profile: We may create a customer profile based on purchase history and available information for the purposes of sending newsletters, product information, tailored marketing and purchase analysis. The processing is based on our legitimate interest in being able to manage your data for the purposes of sending newsletters, product information, tailored marketing, etc., as set out in GDPR Article 6(f), and we have assessed that this interest outweighs the disadvantage to you.
However, if the processing requires your explicit consent, pursuant to GDPR Article 6(a), the processing of your data will not take place unless you have consented to it. See further below under the sections electronic marketing and market research and promotions.
Customer account management: we have access to your customer account so that we can manage your contact details and any consents to receive our newsletters, participate in promotions or similar that you may have consented to. As we also have a duty to ensure that your information is correct, we also receive information from third parties to update the name, address and telephone number information that you have provided. We have considered that we have a legitimate interest in streamlining contact with you and managing your contact details via a customer account, as set out in GDPR Article 6(f), and that this interest outweighs the disadvantage to you, particularly as this also enables you to contact us in an easy way and to manage your contact details with us yourself.

Customised online information: at Dissing Watches we want to provide our customers with the best possible marketing and relevant information. Thus, if you are logged into your customer account, where you are identified by email address, name, address and purchase history, we use the information from the customer account to tailor content to you that reflects your purchase history and to provide you with relevant product recommendations across the devices to which you are logged in. If you are not logged in, we only use the information stored in the cookie you have accepted in your browser. You can delete cookies in your browser if you wish. The basis for the processing is your consent, in accordance with GDPR Article 6(a).
In the case of direct marketing by e-mail and text message, etc., you will only receive these if we have received your consent, cf. GDPR Article 6, a).

Direct marketing - Marketing campaigns. The information we collect about you may be based on probabilities, such as the likely size of your household and your age. You will only receive marketing based on this profile. You will only receive direct marketing if you have consented to this in accordance with GDPR Article 6(a).
Electronic marketing: we will only use your personal data to send you offers and information about our products if you have given your explicit consent to this, in accordance with GDPR Article 6(a). In this context, we use, among other things, information about your previous purchases to provide you with offers that we think will interest you. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our support by email: support@dissingwatches.com

Marketing surveys and promotions: only if you have given your explicit consent to participate in a survey, promotion or similar on the Website, we store personal data such as name, address and/or telephone number, gender, date of birth, interests, etc. depending on what is requested in the individual promotion or user survey. The basis for the processing is your consent as set out in GDPR Article 6(a).

Further development of services and safe operation: in order to further develop our services and operate the Website in a good and safe manner, we rely, among other things, on being able to use statistics on, for example, traffic, purchases and behaviour on the Website. We may also need to detect fraud and take measures to prevent it. In this context, we will sometimes also use personal data to test our systems. Where possible, we will use aggregated data for these purposes. In addition, we may process your personal data when we provide training to our employees.

2. Who has access to your personal data?

  • Use of external suppliers
  • We use the following types of external suppliers:
    • Service providers
    • Carriers
  • If you have consented to electronic marketing, we use the following types of external service providers:
    • Ad networks, such as Google and Facebook
    • Agencies, such as marketing agencies, statistical agencies and analytics agencies
      Your contact details and other relevant information we have recorded about you may be provided to these service providers. We use these types of service providers to provide you with relevant advertising, offers, content and recommendations and to perform analytics for the purpose of improving and further developing our services. In addition, we measure our success in doing so, including by conducting surveys.

3. Deletion

Your personal data is linked to your purchases and will normally be deleted when it is no longer needed to respond to your enquiries and the product complaint period has expired, unless we need to keep the data for a longer period to fulfil other legitimate purposes or legal requirements, for example in accounting legislation.

Personal data that we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent.

Instead of deleting the personal data, it may be appropriate to anonymise it in individual cases. Anonymisation means the deletion of all identifying or potentially identifying features from the data set being processed.

Your rights

Here you can see your rights, which you can exercise at any time by contacting us at the details below:

  • Withdrawal of Consent: If you have consented to receive communications from us offering goods and services, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We have made it easy for you to decline such offers each time you receive a solicitation from us. Consent can also be withdrawn by contacting support by email: support@dissingwatches.com
  • Access request: you have the right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • Request for correction or deletion: you can also ask us to correct inaccurate information about you or delete the personal data altogether. We will comply with a request to delete personal data where possible, but we cannot do so if there are compelling reasons not to delete it, such as a requirement that we keep the data for record purposes. Many data can be deleted by you. For example, you can delete your profile with us at any time.
  • Data portability: you can request data portability, including for personal data that has been provided with your consent or that has been necessary for the conclusion of the purchase agreement.
    To exercise your rights, please contact our support by email: support@dissingwatches.com. Your request will be answered as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest.
  • We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before you can enforce your rights against us. We do this to make sure that we only provide access to personal data for you - and not for someone who is simply pretending to be you.
  • Complaints to the supervisory authority: If you disagree with the way we process your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. You can find more information about your right of appeal on the Data Protection Authority's website: www.datatilsynet.dk.